Vietnam Visa infomation



Vietnam Visa infomation


Only citizens of certain countries can visit Vietnam without a visa, they are:
Nationals of most ASEAN countries: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 30 days
Nationals of South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, and Finland: No visa is required if they plan to stay less than 15 days
Citizens of other countries are required to get an entry visa for Vietnam before departure or an approval letter for a visa on arrival (the visa issued on arrival at Vietnam International Airports)
To obtain your entry visa you have to apply to any Vietnam Embassies and/or Consulates worldwide. You need a passport with at least 6 months validity.

Visa on arrival

What is a 'Visa on Arrival?':
This is most likely the easiest way to obtain your visa without having to chase down embassies, consulates and the like prior to your trip. The entry Vietnam visa will be stamped on your passport at the Visa On Arrival Desk at the International Airport in Vietnam (VN). Then you can pass through the Immigration checking point. With this type of visa, you only can enter the country by air.

4 steps to get vietban visa on arrival

  1. Fill out the secure online application form
    You are required to enter the exact personal information of the applicant(s).
  2. Confirm and pay for service fee
    Please double check to ensure the information is correct, select to use extra services (Airport Fast Track/Car Pick-Up) if any.
    You can make payment with your Credit/ Debit Card via OnePay/PayPal or pay via Western Union.
  3. Get approval letter and prepare for getting visa stamped on arrival
    After 1 working day (urgent service) or 2 working days (normal one), YOU WILL:
      +   Get visa approval letter via email (attached with entry and exit form)
      +   Print out the letter and the entry and exit form
      +   Fill out the entry and exit form
      +   Prepare 2 passport sized photos and an amount of USD for stamping fee ($25 for single entry; $50 for multiple entry visa)
     +   Put all above mentioned things along with your passport in a package, then show them to Immigration officer at Vietnam arrival airports
  4. Get your visa stamped upon arrival
    Upon arrival to Vietnam International Airports (Hanoi, Da Nang or Hochiminh), you present all things in the prepared package (passport, visa approval letter, 2 passport sized photos, the exit and entry form and stamping fee) to the Immigration officer to get your visa stamped. (To save your time at the airports, you are recommended to use our airport fast track service)

Visa fee intructions

In order to get your Vietnam visa, you should pay two kinds of fees: Service fee and Stamping fee.
1. Service fee
Applicant has to pay us full service fee in advance to process the visa approval letter in 1 working day (urgent service) or 2 working days (normal service) and 4 working hours (super urgent service). See table below.
2. Stamping fee
To get your visa stamped at Vietnam airports, you.pay directly to Immigration Officers by cash (in USD or VND) at Immigration Desk/Counter. See table below
Currency: USD.

 Number of persons 
Normal service
Single Entry within 30 days
(3 - 5 working days
 
Normal service
Multiple entries within 30 days
(3 – 5 working days)
 
 Express service (1 - 2 working days)

  1 - 2 pax

 US$ 25 per pax

US$ 35 per pax


US$ 50 per pax


3 - 5 pax


US$ 20 per pax


US$ 30 per pax


US$ 45 per pax


 6 - 10 pax


US$ 18 per pax


 US$ 28 per pax


US$ 40 per pax